Hmm did I miss something.. flu pandemic? WHere!
Friday, December 16, 2005

Am just sitting here, doing nothing, yep I do a lot of that..lol. Anyway I have good old ITV on the t.v. and just now the news comes on. And what do I hear, there is a flu pandemic this winter.! Err where? And what the heck are they talking about?

Now do they mean this avian flu thingy, or a different flu entirely? If they mean avian flu then I thought that had died a death, seeing as we havent heard anymore on the matter. A few months ago it was plastered all over the newspapers and news that we might get avian flu here. I mean they were litereally throwing it down our throats everytime you turned the t.v. or radio on, hey I seriously thought the poor pigeons in my garden were going to be dog food before too long. But no! The pigeons are still there, in fact they have multiplied :-) Nope there definately isnt any avian flu in my back garden. :)

So they must mean real flu, as in sicky flu - that horrible flu I am trying to shift as I type this. Now I want to know where did they suddenly decide there is going to be a flu pandemic, when there has been no mention of it on the news. Yep we have had vomiting stuff on the news, but then thats normal where our news is concerned..lol. But no flu!!

So in their infinite wisdom they announce this, and then they tell us there is likely to be mass panic buying - oh great just a week before Christmas they announce this. Well thats like a red rag to a bull - the little old dears will be getting their zimmerframes all oiled up and their watches synchronised for a mass attack on Asda down the road now. Oh joy!

I bet its only one person thats got the flu..lol.And of course that warrants a pandemic..hardly!!

So I am going to get my boxes all packed up with food just in case there is a shortage of food..lol *basically its called buying your Christmas food*
Flying towards my dreams @10:57 am

Comments 0


Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

*My ramblings on life and stitching*

Weather Forecast | Weather Maps


*All about me..*

100 Things About Me
101 things in 1001 days project - updated 21/11/07


::Blogs I read on Bloglines::



CURRENT MOON
moon phase info


Household: Me and DH,

Pets: Ollie 9yr cat, Amy 9yr cat, Jet 6yr dog and Scruffy 7yr dog

Birthday: 11th February

Home: United Kingdom

My Star Sign: Aquarius

R.I.P.:... Patch 20.7.90 - 3.12.02 Barney 30.5.87 - 18.8.05
Mum 14.7.47 - 24.11.06
Smudge 27.08.1988 - 4.9.08
Fred 20.01.99 - 27.08.09

Currently Reading:


*10 Project Challenge...* 8 of 10 finished April 2007


*Wishlist*

My Wishlist


*My Favourite Links*

  • ::Natty's stitching album::
  • ::Rotation Stitchers::
  • ::The Wagon::
  • ::Christmas Ornament SAL Blog::
  • ::Stitching Bloggers::


    *Finished stitching for 2007...*

    Winter Quaker Exchange
    Needlework Smalls Exchange
    Valentines Exchange
    Redwork Exchange
    Birthday Exchange
    Biscornu Exchange
    Our Love of Needlework Exchange
    Spring Quaker Exchange
    ABC Exchange
    Monochromatic Exchange



    *Finished stitching for 2006...*

    AION Valentines Exchange
    Friendship Exchange
    Laura's Quilt piece
    Mail Art Exchange
    Melanie's Exchange
    SBBE Spring Exchange
    House Exchange
    Summer Exchange
    Redwork Exchange
    Spring/Autumn exchange
    Halloween Exchange
    Crazy Cat Lady Exchange
    SBEBB Christmas Ornament Exchange


    *Links*

  • ::Aion Cross Stitch Forum::
  • :: blogskins ::

  • ::Cross Stitch Freebie Gallery::
  • ::Monday Madness::
  • ::THE DAILY MEME::
  • ::The Memes List::
  • ::Tuesday Twosome::
  • ::Witches Weekly::
  • ::Witchvox::
  • ::WOCS::


    Previous | List | Next
    Powered by RingSurf



    *Blogs*

    Blogs [-]
    < < # Girls Blog UK ?

    Stitching Bloggers
    My ramblings list


    *The Past*


    eXTReMe Tracker





    *CREDITS*

    brushes
    camisado